Privacy

NOTICE AT COLLECTION

PRINTED: The California Consumer Privacy Act requires that we inform you that we collect the following categories of personal information from consumers for the purpose of servicing federal student loans: 1) Identifiers, such as name, address and social security number; 2) Professional or Employment-Related Information; 3) Audio in the form of recordings of telephone conversations; and 4) Education Information related to the federal student loans we service. For more information, or to access this notice in a different format, please see our Privacy Policy at https://www.central-research.com/privacy.

TELEPHONE: The California Consumer Privacy Act requires that we inform you that we collect the following categories of personal information from consumers for the purpose of servicing federal student loans: 1) Identifiers, such as name, address and social security number; 2) Professional or Employment-Related Information; 3) Audio in the form of recordings of telephone conversations; and 4) Education Information related to the federal student loans we service. For more information, please visit our website at www.central-research.com and click on the privacy link.

PRIVACY POLICY

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

California Consumers have a right to request that CRI disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose or sell. Note: We do not and will not sell consumers’ personal information. To submit a request for disclosure of this information, you may:

  • Call us at 833-701-0449; or
  • Print and complete this form and mail it to the address indicated.

After your submission, we will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days unless we provide a response within that timeframe. We will verify your identity by matching information you provide to your personal information we maintain.  We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt unless more time is necessary, in which case will inform you.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of consumers’ personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as name, address, social security number, telephone number and email address – We collect this information to service federal student loans. We receive this information from consumers, the U.S. Department of Education, credit reporting agencies and  locate services. We share this information with the U.S. Department of Education, credit reporting agencies, locate services and system maintenance and security providers.
  • Professional or Employment-Related Information – We collect this information to service federal student loans. We receive this information from consumers, the U.S. Department of Education, credit reporting agencies and locate services. We share this information with the U.S. Department of Education, credit reporting agencies, locate services and system maintenance and security providers.
  • Audio, such as telephone recordings – We collect audio recordings to service federal student loans.  We receive this information from consumers.  We share audio recordings with the U.S. Department of Education and system maintenance and security providers.
  • Education Information – We collect this information to service federal student loans.  We receive this information from consumers and the U.S. Department of Education.  We share this information with credit reporting agencies, locate services and system maintenance and security providers.

We have not sold any personal information to third parties for the preceding 12 months.  In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business purpose:

  • The U.S. Department of Education
  • Locate Services
  • Credit Reporting Agencies
  • System Maintenance and Security Providers

Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

California Consumers have a right to request the deletion of personal information that CRI has collected from them and maintains.  To submit a request for disclosure of this information, you may:

  • Call us at 833-701-0449; or
  • Print and complete this form and mail it to the address indicated.

After your submission, we will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days unless we provide a response within that timeframe. We will verify your identity by matching information you provide to your personal information we maintain.  We will respond to your request within 45 days of receipt unless more time is necessary, in which case will inform you.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

The CCPA provides that California Consumers have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information.  However, CRI does not and will not sell your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

California Consumers have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by CRI for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Authorized Agent

California Consumers can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on their behalf.  To do so, you must provide written authorization to your authorized agent to make the request on your behalf, and the authorized agent must provide CRI with that written authorization.  In addition, we will need you to verify your identity with us directly.

Contact Us for More Information

If you have questions or concerns about these privacy policies, or if you wish to receive this Privacy Policy in a different format, please contact us at 1-833-701-0449.

To open a pdf version of this Privacy Policy that you can print or download, please click on this link: PRINT.

This privacy policy was last updated January 1, 2020.